Meet Our Leaders

Clergy

  • Assisting Bishop – The Right Reverend Katharine Jefferts Schori, The Episcopal Diocese of San Diego
  • Assisting Rector – The Right Reverend Katharine Jefferts Schori, The Episcopal Diocese of San Diego
  • Curate – The Reverend Roger Haenke
  • Assisting Priests – The Reverend Theodore O. Atwood, Jr. and The Reverend Walter L. Edelman
  • Deacon Seth Longacre

Staff

  • Church Office Secretary – Kathleen Menei, Jr.
  • Bookkeeper – Muriel Wahl
  • Organist – Natasha Ragland

Vestry and Ministry Leaders

  • Senior Warden – Tom Mauro
  • Junior Warden – Larry Kucera
  • Vestry Members – Sue Baas, Judy Cater, Randy Echito, Tom Mauro, Brian Petersen, Marcia Pierce, Julie Tinney,
  • Treasurer – Larry Sebastian
  • Clerk of Bishop’s Committee – Dave Dana
  • Facilities Manager – Grant Ford

Worship & Formation

Sue Baas, Judy Cater

  • Acolytes – Jack Cater
  • Altar Guild – Judy Cater
  • Bible Study – Brian Petersen, Bob Meloon
  • Choir Director – Jerry Campbell
  • Eucharistic Ministers – Jack Cater
  • Eucharistic Visitors – Judy Cater, Sue Sebastian
  • Flower Guild – Judy Cater, Daniel Bissler
  • Lay Readers – Jack Cater
  • Pastoral Care – Marcia Pierce
  • Prayer Chain – Sue Baas
  • Sunday School (Godly Play) – Sue Baas
  • Ushers – TBD

Evangelism

Randy Echito, Julie Tinney

  • Bridge Group – Larry Sebastian
  • Fellowship – Joyce Nehlsen
  • Greeters – Bob Meloon
  • Inclusion – Emily Craft, Stacy Craft
  • Incorporation – Mike Collier
  • Newsletter (Crossings) – Kate Buswell
  • Website – Jack Cater, John Glasgow
  • Welcoming Ministry – Tom Mauro

Outreach

Deacon Seth Longacre, Brian Petersen

  • Casa Bethel Orphanage – Arlene Cull
  • Immigration Ministry – Larry Sebastian (in-kind and monetary donations)
  • La Posada de Guadalupe Men’s Shelter – Lupe Ortega (in-kind and monetary donations)
  • North County LGBTQ Resource Center – Daniel Bissler (in-kind and monetary donations)
  • RefugeeNet – Mike Collier (weekly tutoring and in-kind donations)
  • St. Jude’s Ranch (cards) – Phyllis Gilbert (St. Michael’s)
  • We Care Bags (Meals on Wheels) – Mary Lou Vanderpool (in-kind and monetary donations)
  • Wounded Warriors Ministry – Tom Mauro (bi-weekly volunteering and monetary donations)

Pastoral Care

Marcia Pierce and the Rev. Roger Haenke

Stewardship & Administration

Tom Mauro, Larry Kucera

  • Audit – Randy Echito
  • Counters – Robyn Hill
  • Finance Committee – Larry Sebastian
  • Legacy Giving – George Fern

Communications Coordinator

Linda Collier